|
|
|
题名
|
作者
|
年代
|
出处
|
被引量
|
| 1 | Prognostic factors of refractory NSCLC patients receiving anlotinib hydrochloride as the third-or further-line treatment显示文摘Objective:Anlotinib hydrochloride is a multitarget tyrosine kinase inhibitor that targets vascular endothelial growth factor receptor,fibroblast growth factor receptor,platelet-derived growth factor receptor,c-Kit,and c-MET;therefore,it exhibits both antitumor and anti-angiogenetic activities.A phase III trial has shown that anlotinib improved progression-free survival(PFS)and overall survival(OS)in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC),who presented with progressive disease or intolerance after standard chemotherapy.This study aimed to analyze the characteristics of patients receiving anlotinib treatment to determine the dominant populations who are fit for the treatment.Methods:Data were collected from March 2015 to January 2017 from a randomized,double-blind,placebo-controlled,multicenter,phase III trial of anlotinib(ALTER0303).A total of 437 patients were enrolled and randomly allocated(2:1)to the anlotinib and placebo groups.Kaplan–Meier analysis and log-rank test were performed to compare PFS and OS.Cox proportional hazards model was adopted for multivariate prognostic analysis.Results:Multivariate analysis indicated that high post-therapeutic peripheral blood granulocyte/lymphocyte ratio and elevated alkaline phosphatase levels were independent risk factors for PFS.Meanwhile,elevated thyroid-stimulating hormone,blood glucose,and triglyceride levels;hypertension;and hand–foot syndrome were independent protective factors of PFS.High posttherapeutic peripheral blood granulocyte/lymphocyte ratio,an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group(ECOG)score≥2,and the sum of the maximal target lesion length at baseline were independent risk factors of OS,and hypertriglyceridemia was an independent protective factor of OS.Conclusions:This study preliminarily explored the possible factors that affected PFS and OS after anlotinib treatment in patients with advanced refractory NSCLC,and the baseline characteristics of the therapeutically dominant populations were then identified. | Jing Wang Yizhuo Zhao Qiming Wang Li Zhang Jianhua Shi Zhehai Wang Ying Cheng Jianxing He Yuankai Shi Hao Yu Yang Zhao Weiqiang Chen Yi Luo Xiuwen Wang Kejun Nan Faguang Jin Jian Dong Baolan Li Zhujun Liu Baohui Han Kai Li | 2018 | Cancer Biology & Medicine2018,15,4: | 46 |
| 2 | China National Medical Products Administration approval summary:anlotinib for the treatment of advanced non-small cell lung cancer after two lines of chemotherapy显示文摘Background:On May 8,2018,the China National Medical Products Administration(NMPA)approved anlotinib,an orally administered anti-angiogenesis inhibitor,for the treatment of patients with advanced non-small cell lung can-cer(NSCLC)who have progressed after treatment with two or more lines of prior systemic chemotherapy.Main body of the abstract:China NMPA reviewed and inspected a regional double-blinded,placebo-controlled,Phase III trial comparing the overall survival(OS)of NSCLC patients between the anlotinib and placebo arms.A total of 437 patients were randomized(2:1)to receive either anlotinib(n=294)or placebo(n=143)once daily on a 2-week on and 1-week off schedule.Patients with epidermal growth factor receptor(EGFR)or activating anaplastic lymphoma kinase(ALK)genomic tumor aberrations should have disease progression on NMPA-approved therapy.Anlotinib is the first NMPA-approved drug for patients with advanced NSCLC who have progressed on at least two lines of prior systemic chemotherapies in China.The approval was based on a statistically and clinically significant improvement in median OS with anlotinib(9.46 months)compared with placebo[6.37 months;hazard ratio(HR])=0.70,95%confidence interval(CI)=0.55-0.89;two-sided log-rank P=0.002].The confirmed objective response rate(ORR)was 9.2%in the anlotinib arm and 0.7%in the placebo arm.The median duration of response(DoR)was 4.83 months,with a 95%CI of 3.31-6.97 months.The toxicity profile of anlotinib was consistent with that of known anti-angiogenesis inhibitors.Common adverse drug reactions(ADRs)in anlotinib-treated patients included hypertension(67.4%),hand-foot syndrome(43.9%),hemoptysis(14.0%),thyroid stimulating hormone(TSH)elevation(46.6%),and corrected QT interval(QTc)prolongation(26.2%).Short conclusion:Anlotinib demonstrated a clinically significant OS prolongation as a novel therapeutic option for advanced or metastatic NSCLC following at least two lines of chemotherapy. | Ming Zhou Xiaoyuan Chen Hong Zhang Lin Xia Xin Tong Limin Zou Ruimin Hao Jianhong Pan Xiao Zhao Dongmei Chen Yuanyuan Song Yueli Qi Ling Tang Zhifang Liu Rong Gao Yuankai Shi Zhimin Yang | 2019 | Cancer Communications2019,39,1: | 35 |
| 3 | Clinical features and outcomes of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma based on nodal or extranodal primary sites of origin:Analysis of 1,085 WHO classified cases in a single institution in China显示文摘Objective: To explore the clinicobiologic features and outcomes of diffuse large B-cell lymphoma(DLBCL)patients in China according to the primary site.Methods: A total of 1,085 patients diagnosed with DLBCL in National Cancer Center/Cancer Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences and Peking Union Medical College during a 6-year period were enrolled. Their clinical characteristics and outcomes were analyzed according to the primary site.Results: In the 1,085 patients, 679(62.6%) cases were nodal DLBCL(N-DLBCL) and 406 cases(37.4%) were extranodal DLBCL(EN-DLBCL). The most common sites of N-DLBCL were lymphonodus(64.8%), Waldeyer's ring(19.7%), mediastinum(12.8%) and spleen(2.7%), while in EN-DLBCL, stomach(22.4%), intestine(16.0%),nose and sinuses(8.9%), testis(8.4%), skin(7.9%), thyroid(6.9%), central nervous system(CNS)(6.4%), breast(5.7%), bone(3.4%), and salivary gland(2.7%) were most common. N-DLBCL patients tend to present B symptoms, bulky disease, and elevated LDH more often, while age >60 years, extranodal sites >1, Ann Arbor stage I or II, bone marrow involvement, and Ki-67 index >90% were usually seen in EN-DLBCL. The 5-year overall survival(OS) rate and progression-free survival(PFS) rate for all patients were 62.5% and 54.2%. The 5-year OS rate for patients with N-DLBCL and EN-DLBCL were 65.5% and 56.9%(P=0.008), and the 5-year PFS were57.0% and 49.0%(P=0.020). Waldeyer's ring originated DLBCL possessed the highest 5-year OS rate(83.6%) and PFS rate(76.9%) in N-DLBCL. The top five EN-DLBCL subtypes with favorable prognosis were stomach,breast, nose and sinuses, lung, salivary gland, with 5-year OS rate: 70.3%, 69.6%, 69.4%, 66.7% and 63.6%,respectively. While CNS, testis, oral cavity and kidney originated EN-DLBCL faced miserable prognosis, with 5-year OS rate of 26.9%, 38.2%, and 42.9%.Conclusions: In our study, primary sites were associated with clinical characteristics and outcomes. Compared with EN-DLBCL, N-DLBCL had better prognosis. | Yuankai Shi Ying Han Jianliang Yang Peng Liu Xiaohui He Changgong Zhang Shengyu Zhou Liqiang Zhou Yan Qin Yongwen Song Yueping Liu Shulian Wang Jing Jin Lin Gui Yan Sun | 2019 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2019,31,1: | 19 |
| 4 | A phase I study of different doses and frequencies of pegylated recombinant human granulocyte-colony stimulating factor(PEG rhG-CSF) in patients with standard-dose chemotherapy-induced neutropenia显示文摘Objective: The recommended dose of prophylactic pegylated recombinant human granulocyte-colony stimulating factor(PEG rhG-CSF) is 100 μg/kg once per cycle for patients receiving intense-dose chemotherapy.However, few data are available on the proper dose for patients receiving less-intense chemotherapy. The aim of this phase I study is to explore the proper dose and administration schedule of PEG rhG-CSF for patients receiving standard-dose chemotherapy.Methods:Eligible patients received 3-cycle chemotherapy every 3 weeks.No PEG rhG-CSF was given in the first cycle.Patients experienced grade 3 or 4 neutropenia would then enter the cycle 2 and 3.In cycle 2,patients received a single subcutaneous injection of prophylactic PEG rhG-CSF on d 3,and received half-dose subcutaneous injection in cycle 3 on d 3 and d 5,respectively.Escalating doses(30,60,100 and 200μg/kg)of PEG rhG-CSF were investigated.Results:A total of 26 patients were enrolled and received chemotherapy,in which 24 and 18 patients entered cycle 2 and cycle 3 treatment,respectively.In cycle 2,the incidence of grade 3 or 4 neutropenia for patients receiving single-dose PEG rhG-CSF of 30,60,100 and 200 μg/kg was 66.67%,33.33%,22.22% and 0,respectively,with a median duration less than 1(0–2)d.No grade 3 or higher neutropenia was noted in cycle 3 in all dose cohorts.Conclusions:The pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic profiles of PEG rhG-CSF used in cancer patients were similar to those reported,as well as the safety.Double half dose administration model showed better efficacy result than a single dose model in terms of grade 3 neutropenia and above.The single dose of 60 μg/kg,100 μg/kg and double half dose of 30 μg/kg were recommended to the phase Ⅱ study,hoping to find a preferable method for neutropenia treatment. | Yan Qin Xiaohong Han Lin Wang Ping Du Jiarui Yao Di Wu Yuanyuan Song Shuxiang Zhang Le Tang Yuankai Shi | 2017 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2017,29,5: | 11 |
| 5 | Autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in chemotherapy-sensitive lymphoblastic lymphoma: treatment outcome and prognostic factor analysis显示文摘Objective: The study evaluated the effectiveness of autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(AHSCT) in the treatment of lymphoblastic lymphoma(LL).Methods: We retrospectively analyzed the data from 41 patients with chemotherapy-sensitive LL who underwent hematopoietic stem cell transplantation(HSCT) from December 1989 to December 2009 in a single institution.Results: HSCT was conducted as first-line consolidation therapy and salvage therapy in 36 and 5 patients, respectively. The median follow-up was 97.1 months(range, 24.6-173.1 months). The 5-year overall survival(OS) and event-free survival(EFS) rate were 64% and 47% for the initially treated patients, respectively, and were both 20% for the relapsed ones. Bone marrow(BM) involvement and chemotherapy cycles prior to transplantation were identified as significant prognostic factors for EFS in multivariate analysis.Conclusions: These results confirm that AHSCT is a reasonable option for chemotherapy-sensitive LL patients in first complete remission(CR1). | Youwu Shi Shengyu Zhou Xiaohui He Xiaohong Han Shikai Wu Feng Pan Peng Liu Yinyu Liu Yingheng Lei Hongzhi Zhang Jianliang Yang Yan Qin Changgong Zhang Sheng Yang Liya Zhao Kehuan Luo Guanqing Wu Yan Sun Yuankai Shi | 2015 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2015,27,1: | 9 |
| 6 | Sintilimab versus docetaxel as second-line treatment in advanced or metastatic squamous non-small-cell lung cancer:an open-label,randomized controlled phase 3 trial(ORIENT-3)显示文摘Background:Treatment options for Chinese patients with locally advanced or metastatic squamous-cell non-small-cell lung cancer(sqNSCLC)after failure of first-line chemotherapy are limited.This study(ORIENT-3)aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of sintilimab versus docetaxel as second-line treatment in patients with locally advanced or metastatic sqNSCLC.Methods:ORIENT-3 was an open-label,multicenter,randomized controlled phase 3 trial that recruited patients with stage IIIB/IIIC/IV sqNSCLC after failure with first-line platinum-based chemotherapy.Patients were randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive either 200 mg of sintilimab or 75 mg/m^(2) of docetaxel intravenously every 3 weeks,stratified by the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status.The primary endpoint was overall survival(OS)in the full analysis set(FAS).Secondary endpoints included progression-free survival(PFS),objective response rate(ORR),disease control rate(DCR),duration of response(DoR)and safety.Results:Between August 25,2017,and November 7,2018,290 patients were randomized.For FAS,10 patients fromthe docetaxel armwere excluded.Themedian OS was 11.79(n=145;95%confidence interval[CI],10.28-15.57)months with sintilimab versus 8.25(n=135;95%CI,6.47-9.82)months with docetaxel(hazard ratio[HR]:0.74;95%CI,0.56-0.96;P=0.025).Sintilimab treatment significantly prolonged PFS(median 4.30 vs.2.79 months;HR:0.52;95%CI,0.39-0.68;P<0.001)and showed higher ORR(25.50%vs.2.20%,P<0.001)and DCR(65.50%vs.37.80%,P<0.001)than the docetaxel arm.The median DoRwas 12.45(95%CI,4.86-25.33)months in the sintilimab arm and 4.14(95%CI,1.41-7.23)months in the docetaxel arm(P=0.045).Treatment-related adverse events of grade≥3were reported in 26(18.1%)patients in the sintilimab arm and 47(36.2%)patients in the docetaxel arm.Exploratory biomarker analysis showed potential predictive values of expression levels of two transcription factors,including OVOL2(HR:0.35;P<0.001)and CTCF(HR:3.50;P<0.001),for sintilimab treatment.Conclusions:Compared with docetaxel,sintilimab significantly improved the OS,PFS,and ORR of Chinese patients with previously treated locally advanced or metastatic sqNSCLC. | Yuankai Shi Lin Wu Xinmin Yu Puyuan Xing Yan Wang Jianying Zhou Airong Wang Jianhua Shi Yi Hu Ziping Wang Guangyu An Yong Fang Sanyuan Sun Caicun Zhou Changli Wang Feng Ye Xingya Li Junye Wang Mengzhao Wang Yunpeng Liu Yanqiu Zhao Ying Yuan Jifeng Feng Zhendong Chen Jindong Shi Tao Sun Gang Wu Yongqian Shu Qisen Guo Yi Zhang Yong Song Shucai Zhang Yuan Chen Wei Li Hongrui Niu Wenwei Hu Lijun Wang Jianan Huang Yang Zhang Ying Cheng Zhengdong Wu Bo Peng Jiya Sun Christoph Mancao Yanqi Wang Luyao Sun | 2022 | Cancer Communications2022,42,12: | 8 |
| 7 | 中国国家药品监督管理局批准安罗替尼用于经两种系统化疗后疾病进展的晚期非小细胞肺癌的治疗显示文摘背景2018年5月8日,中国国家药品监督管理局(National Medical Products Administration,NMPA)批准了小分子多靶点抗血管抑制剂盐酸安罗替尼,用于既往经过至少两种系统化疗后疾病进展的晚期非小细胞肺癌(non-small cell lung cancer,NSCLC)患者的治疗。概要中国NMPA审查了一项随机双盲、安慰剂对照的III期临床试验,该临床试验的主要终点为总生存期(overall survival,OS)。试验共纳入437例患者随机分组(2∶1)接受安罗替尼(n=294)或安慰剂(n=143)治疗,每日1次,连服2周,停药1周。表皮生长因子受体(epidermal growth factor receptor,EGFR)基因敏感突变或间变性淋巴瘤激酶(activating anaplasticlymphomakinase,ALK)阳性的患者须经过NMPA已批准的药物治疗后出现疾病进展。安罗替尼为中国NMPA批准的用于治疗既往经过两种及以上系统化疗后疾病进展的晚期NSCLC患者的首个药物。安罗替尼组的中位OS(9.46个月)较安慰剂组[6.37个月;风险比(hazard ratio,HR)=0.70,95%置信区间(confidence Interval,CI):0.55–0.89;双侧log-rank P=0.002]显著延长。安罗替尼组的客观缓解率(objective responserate,ORR)为9.2%,安慰剂组为0.7%。安罗替尼组的中位缓解持续时间(durationofresponse,DoR)为4.83个月,95%CI为3.31–6.97个月。安罗替尼的常见不良反应(adverse drug reactions,ADRs)包括高血压(67.4%)、手足综合征(43.9%)、咳血(14.0%)、促甲状腺激素(thyroid stimulating hormone,TSH)升高(46.6%)、心电图QT间期(corrected QT Interval,QTc)延长(26.2%)。结论安罗替尼显著延长了患者的OS,可作为经二线及以上化疗后晚期或转移性非小细胞肺癌的一种新的治疗方案。 | Ming Zhou Xiaoyuan Chen Hong Zhang Lin Xia Xin Tong Limin Zou Ruimin Hao Jianhong Pan Xiao Zhao Dongmei Chen Yuanyuan Song Yueli Qi Ling Tang Zhifang Liu Rong Gao Yuankai Shi Zhimin Yang | 2019 | 癌症2019,38,12: | 7 |
| 8 | PhaseⅠdose-finding study of sorafenib with FOLFOX4 as firstline treatment in patients with unresectable locally advanced or metastatic gastric cancer显示文摘Objective: To determine the maximum tolerated dose(MTD), dose-limiting toxicity(DLT) and efficacy of sorafenib in combination with FOLFOX4(oxaliplatin/leucovorin(LV)/5-fluorouracil) as first-line treatment for advanced gastric cancer, we performed a phase I dose-finding study in nine evaluable patients with unresectable locally advanced or metastatic gastric cancer or gastroesophageal junction adenocarcinoma. Methods: According to modified Fibonacci method, the design of this study was to guide elevation of the sorafenib dosage to the next level(from 200 mg twice daily to 400 mg twice daily and then, if tolerated, 600 mg twice daily). If the patient achieved complete response(CR), partial response(PR) or stable disease(SD) after eight cycles of treatment, combination chemotherapy was scheduled to be discontinued and sorafenib monotherapy continued at the original dose until either disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Results: In sorafenib 200 mg twice daily group, DLT was observed in 1 of 6 patients, and in 400 mg twice daily group, it was observed in 2 of 3 patients. Seven of 9(77.8%) evaluable patients achieved PR, with a median overall survival(OS) of 11.8 [95% confidence interval(CI): 8.9-14.7] months. Common adverse effects include hand-foot syndrome, leukopenia, neutropenia, anorexia, and nausea.Conclusions: Twice-daily dosing of sorafenib 200 mg in combination with FOLFOX4 was proven effective and safe for the treatment of advanced gastric cancer, and could be an appropriate dosage for subsequent phase II clinical studies. | Yihebali Chi Jianliang Yang Sheng Yang Yongkun Sun Bo Jia Yuankai Shi | 2015 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2015,27,3: | 6 |
| 9 | A phaseⅠtrial of an oral subtype-selective histone deacetylase inhibitor,chidamide,in combination with paclitaxel and carboplatin in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer显示文摘Objective: This phase Ⅰ study was to evaluate safety, maximum tolerated dose, pharmacokinetics and preliminary antitumor activity of chidamide, a novel subtype-selective histone deacetylase(HDAC) inhibitor, in combination with paclitaxel and carboplatin in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC).Methods: Ten patients received oral chidamide 20, 25, or 30 mg twice per week continuously with paclitaxel(175 mg/m^2) and carboplatin [area under the curve(AUC) 5 mg/m L/min] administered in a 3-week cycle. Patients with response and stable disease after four cycles maintained chidamide monotherapy until disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Blood samples were collected for pharmacokinetic analysis after the first single oral of chidamide and first combination treatment in cycle 1 from all patients.Results: Two dose-limiting toxicities were recorded in the 30 mg cohort, including thrombocytopenia and prolonged neutropenia in the first cycle. Grade 3/4 neutropenia in any cycle was observed in all patients, but was not associated with significant complications. Other grade 3/4 hematologic toxicities included thrombocytopenia and leucopenia. No significant changes were observed in pharmacokinetic parameters for both chidamide and paclitaxel. One patient in the 20 mg cohort had confirmed partial response(PR). Two out of 5 patients with brain metastases had intracranial complete remission after 4-cycle treatment.Conclusions: Chidamide combined with paclitaxel and carboplatin was generally tolerated without unanticipated toxicities or clinically relevant pharmacokinetic interactions. The recommended dose for chidamide in this combination was established at 20 mg, and a phase Ⅱ trial is ongoing with this regimen in patients with advanced NSCLC. | Xingsheng Hu Lin Wang Lin Lin Xiaohong Han Guifang Dou Zhiyun Meng Yuankai Shi | 2016 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2016,28,4: | 6 |
| 10 | Comparison of immunohistochemistry with fluorescence in situ hybridization in determining the human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 status of breast cancer specimens: a multicenter study of 3149 Chinese patients显示文摘 | Han Xiaohong Shi Yuankai Ma Li Lyu Zheng Yang Hongying Yao Jiarui Li Jian Li Bo Qin Yan | 2014 | Chinese Medical Journal2014,,2: | 5 |
| 11 | Phase I study of chimeric anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody in Chinese patients with CD20-positive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma显示文摘Objective: This study was designed to determine the safety, pharmacokinetics and biologic effects of a humanmouse chimeric anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody(SCT400) in Chinese patients with CD20-positive B-cell nonHodgkin's lymphoma(CD20+ B-cell NHL). SCT400 has an identical amino acid sequence as rituximab, with the exception of one amino acid in the CH1 domain of the heavy chain, which is common in Asians.Methods: Fifteen patients with CD20+ B-cell NHL received dose-escalating SCT400 infusions(250 mg/m^2: n=3; 375 mg/m^2: n=9; 500 mg/m^2: n=3) once weekly for 4 consecutive weeks with a 24-week follow-up period. The data of all patients were collected for pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics analyses.Results: No dose-limiting toxicities were observed. Most drug-related adverse events were grade 1 or 2. Two patients had grade 3 or 4 neutropenia. Under premedication, the drug-related infusion reaction was mild. A rapid, profound and durable depletion of circulating B cells was observed in all dose groups without significant effects on T cell count, natural killer(NK) cell count or immunoglobulin levels. No patient developed antiSCT400 antibodies during the course of the study. SCT400 serum half-life(T1/2), maximum concentration(Cmax) and area under the curve(AUC) generally increased between the first and fourth infusions(P<0.05). At the 375 mg/m^2 dose, the T1/2 was 122.5±46.7 h vs. 197.0±75.0 h, respectively, and the Cmax was 200.6±20.2 μg/m L vs. 339.1±71.0 μg/m L, respectively. From 250 mg/m^2 to 500 mg/m^2, the Cmax and AUC increased significantly in a dose-dependent manner(P<0.05). Patients with a high tumor burden had markedly lower serum SCT400 concentrations compared with those without or with a low tumor burden. Of the 9 assessable patients, 1 achieved complete response and 2 achieved partial responses.Conclusions: SCT400 is well-tolerated and has encouraging preliminary efficacy in Chinese patients with CD20+ B-cell NHL. | Lin Gui Xiaohong Han Xiaohui He Yuanyuan Song Jiarui Yao Jianliang Yang Peng Liu Yan Qin Shuxiang Zhang Weijing Zhang Wenlin Gai Liangzhi Xie Yuankai Shi | 2016 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2016,28,2: | 5 |
| 12 | Clinical features, survival and prognostic factors of primary testicular diffuse large B-cell lymphoma显示文摘Objective: To assess the clinical features, survival and prognostic factors of primary testicular diffuse large B-cell lymphoma(DLBCL).Methods: A retrospective study of 37 patients with primary testicular DLBCL was carried out from November 2003 to May 2012. Their clinical features, survival and prognostic factors were analyzed.Results: During a median follow-up period of 39.8 months(5.4-93.0 months), the median progression-free survival(PFS) was 26.2 months(95% CI: 0-65 months) and the 3-year overall survival(OS) rate was 78.4%. Within the whole cohort, the factors significantly associated with a superior PFS were limited stage(stage I/II), lactate dehydrogenase(LDH) ≤245 U/L, international prognostic index(IPI) ≤1, primary tumor diameter <7.5 cm, and patients who had complete response(CR) and received doxorubicin-contained chemotherapy(P<0.05). There was a trend toward superior outcome for patients who received combined therapy(surgery/chemotherapy/radiotherapy)(P=0.055). Patients who had CR, primary tumor diameter <7.5 cm and IPI score ≤1 were significantly associated with longer PFS at multivariate analysis.Conclusions: Primary testicular DLBCL had poorer survival. CR, primary tumor diameter and IPI were independent prognostic factors. The combined therapy of orchectomy, doxorubicin-contained chemotherapy and contralateral testicular radiotherapy(RT) seemed to improve survival. | Bo Jia Yuankai Shi Mei Dong Fengyi Feng Sheng Yang Hua Lin Liqiang Zhou Shengyu Zhou Shanshan Chen Jianliang Yang Peng Liu Yan Qin Changgong Zhang Lin Gui Lin Wang Xue Wang Xiaohui He | 2014 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2014,26,4: | 5 |
| 13 | Phase 1 studies comparing safety, tolerability, pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics of HLX01(a rituximab biosimilar) to reference rituximab in Chinese patients with CD20-positive B-cell lymphoma显示文摘Objective: This study aimed to compare the pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic and safety profiles of HLX01(a rituximab biosimilar) and reference rituximab sourced from China(Mab Thera?;rituximab-CN).Methods: Here we report the results of two phase 1 studies. In the phase 1 a, open-label, dose-escalation study(NCT03218072, CTR20140400), eligible patients received 250, 375 and 500 mg/m^(2) HLX01 sequentially at 7-day intervals, after confirming no dose-limiting toxicity(DLT). In the phase 1 b, double-blind study(NCT02584920,CTR20140764), eligible patients were given a single dose of 375 mg/m^(2) HLX01 or rituximab-CN. The primary endpoints included safety and tolerability parameters for the phase 1 a and the area under the plasma concentrationtime curve from time zero to day 91(AUC0-91 d) for the phase 1 b study. Equivalence was concluded if 90%confidence interval(90% CI) for the geometric least squares mean ratio(GLSMR) fell in the pre-specified equivalence criteria(80%-125%).Results: Between June 20, 2014 and January 5, 2015, 12 patients were enrolled in the phase 1 a study. The pharmacokinetics of HLX01 showed dose proportionality and accumulation to steady state. HLX01 was well tolerated, with no serious adverse events(AEs), discontinuations or DLTs. Between November 8, 2014 and August13, 2015, 87 eligible patients were enrolled in the phase 1 b study, including 43 who received HLX01 and 44 who were treated with rituximab-CN. The equivalence endpoint was met with GLSMR for AUC0-91 d being 89.6%(90% CI: 80.4%-99.8%). AEs, anti-drug antibodies, and CD19+ and CD20+ B lymphocyte counts were similar between the HLX01 and rituximab-CN treatment groups.Conclusions: Treatment with HLX01 was safe and well tolerated in Chinese patients with B-cell lymphoma.HLX01 and rituximab-CN have similar pharmacokinetic, pharmacodynamic and safety profiles. | Yuankai Shi Qingyuan Zhang Xiaohong Han Yan Qin Xiaoyan Ke Hang Su Li Liu Jinxiang Fu Jie Jin Jifeng Feng Xiaonan Hong Xiaohong Zhang Depei Wu Bin Jiang Xiaodong Dong | 2021 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2021,33,3: | 5 |
| 14 | Bevacizumab biosimilar LY01008 compared with bevacizumab(Avastin)as first-line treatment for Chinese patients with unresectable,metastatic,or recurrent non-squamous non-small-cell lung cancer:A multicenter,randomized,double-blinded,phase Ⅲ trial显示文摘Background:Previous studies have demonstrated the preclinical pharmacological and toxicological consistency,and clinical pharmacokinetic equivalence of bevacizumab biosimilar LY01008 with reference bevacizumab(Avastin).This randomized controlled trial aimed to compare the efficacy and safety of LY01008 with Avastin in first-line treatment of Chinese patients with advanced or recurrent non-squamous non-small cell lung cancer(NSCLC).Methods:StageⅢB-ⅣNSCLC patients with evaluable lesions,good physical status,and adequate organ functions from 67 centers across China were randomized in a ratio of 1:1 to receive LY01008 or Avastin 15 mg/kg intravenously in combination with paclitaxel/carboplatin(combined treatment)for 4-6 cycles,followed by maintenance monotherapy with LY01008 until disease progression,intolerable toxicity,or death.The primary endpoint was objective response rate(ORR)in accordance with Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors(RECIST)version 1.1 confirmed by independent radiological review committees(IRRC).Secondary endpoints included disease control rate(DCR),duration of response(DoR),progression-free survival(PFS),overall survival(OS),and safety.This study was registered in Clinical Trials.gov(NCT03533127).Results:Between December 15^(th),2017,and May 15^(th),2019,a total of 649 patients were randomized to the LY01008(n=324)or Avastin(n=325)group.As of September 25th,2019 for primary endpoint analysis,589 patients received ORR evaluation,with a median number of combined treatment cycles of 5(range 1-6)andmedian duration of treatment of 3.0(range 0.0-5.1)months.ORRof responseevaluable patients in the LY01008 and Avastin groups were 48.5% and 53.0%,respectively.The stratified ORR ratio was 0.91(90%CI 0.80-1.04,within the prespecified equivalence margin of 0.75-1.33).Up to May 15^(th),2020,with a median follow-up of 13.6(range 0.8-28.4)months,no notable differences in DCR,median DoR,median PFS,median OS,and 1-year OS rate were observed between the LY01008 and Avastin groups.There were no clinically meaningful differences in safety and immunogenicity across treatment groups.Conclusions:LY01008 demonstrated similarity to Avastin in terms of efficacy and safety in Chinese patients with advanced or recurrent non-squamous NSCLC.LY01008 combined with paclitaxel/carboplatin is expected to become a new treatment option for unresectable,metastatic,LY01008 and Avastin groups.There were no clinically meaningful differences in safety and immunogenicity across treatment groups.Conclusions:LY01008 demonstrated similarity to Avastin in terms of efficacy and safety in Chinese patients with advanced or recurrent non-squamous NSCLC.LY01008 combined with paclitaxel/carboplatin is expected to become a new treatment option for unresectable,metastatic,or recurrent non-squamous NSCLC patients in the first-line setting. | Yuankai Shi Kaijian Lei Yuming Jia Bingqiang Ni Zhiyong He Minghong Bi Xicheng Wang Jianhua Shi Ming Zhou Qian Sun Guolei Wang Dongji Chen Yongqian Shu Lianke Liu Zhongliang Guo Yong Liu Junquan Yang Ke Wang Ke Xiao LinWu Tienan Yi Debin Sun Mafei Kang Tianjiang Ma Yimin Mao Jinsheng Shi Tiegang Tang Yan Wang Puyuan Xing Dongqing Lv Wangjun Liao Zhiguo Luo Bin Wang Xiaohong Wu Xiaoli Zhu Shuhua Han Qisen Guo Rongyu Liu Zhiwei Lu Jianyong Zhang Jian Fang Changlu Hu Yinghua Ji Guolong Liu Hong Lu Dedong Wu Junhong Zhang Shuyang Zhu Zheng Liu Wensheng Qiu Feng Ye Yan Yu Yanqiu Zhao Qinhong Zheng Jun Chen Zhanyu Pan Yiping Zhang Wenjuan Lian Bo Jiang Bo Qiu Guojun Zhang Hua Zhang Yanju Chen Yuan Chen Hongbing Duan Manxiang Li Shengming Liu Lijun Ma Hongming Pan Xia Yuan Xueli Yuan Yulong Zheng Emei Gao Li Zhao Shumin Wang Can Wu | 2021 | Cancer Communications2021,41,9: | 5 |
| 15 | National guidelines for diagnosis and treatment of malignant lymphoma 2022 in China(English version)显示文摘Contents 1.Overview 2.Diagnosis of lymphoma 2.1 Clinical manifestations 2.2 Physical examination 2.3 Laboratory examination 2.4 Imaging examination 2.4.1 CT 2.4.2 MRI 2.4.3 PET-CT 2.4.4 Ultrasound 2.4.5 Isotope bone scan 2.4.6 Endoscopy 2.5 Pathological examination 2.5.1 Morphology 2.5.2 IHC 2.5.3 Fluorescence in situ hybridization(FISH)2.5.4 Antigen receptor gene rearrangement of lymphocytes 2.5.5 Others。 | National Health Commission of the People’s Republic of China Yuankai Shi | 2022 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2022,34,5: | 4 |
| 16 | Autologous peripheral blood stem cell mobilization following dose-adjusted cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisolone chemotherapy alone or in combination with rituximab in treating high-risk non-Hodgkin's lymphoma显示文摘Background: The regimen of cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisolone(CHOP) is an eicient treatment of non-Hodgkin's lymphoma(NHL). This study aimed to assess the eicacy and toxicity of dose-adjusted CHOP alone or in combination with rituximab(R-CHOP) by examining the stem cell mobilization in NHL patients. Factors afecting the collection of CD34+ cells were also explored.Methods: Our retrospective study included 39 patients eligible for autologous stem cell transplantation: 14 patients who expressed CD20 and were inancially eligible received R-CHOP for autologous peripheral blood stem cell(APBSC) mobilization; the remaining 25 patients received CHOP.Results: The median CD34+ cell yield was 7.01 × 106 cells/kg body weight(range 1.49–28.39 × 106 cells/kg body weight), with only two patients failing to meet the target CD34+ cell harvest of ber of apheresis procedures per patient was 1(range 1–3). The≥2.0 APBS× 106 cells/kg body weight. The median numC mobilization yield of the CHOP group appeared to be higher than that of the R-CHOP group(P response(CR) rate in = 0.005), whereas the success rate was similar between groups. R-CHOP elevated the completeB cell lymphoma patients as compared with CHOP(P = 0.01). No signiicant diferences in toxicity or engraftment were observed between the two groups.Conclusion: The present study demonstrated that dose-adjusted CHOP chemotherapy efectively mobilized APBSCs in NHL patients and that the addition of rituximab to dose-adjusted CHOP chemotherapy elevated the CR rate for patients with B-cell lymphoma. | Yuankai Shi Ping Zhou Xiaohong Han Xiaohui He Shengyu Zhou Peng Liu Jianliang Yang Changgong Zhang Lin Gui Yan Qin Sheng Yang Liya Zhao Jiarui Yao Shuxiang Zhang | 2015 | Chinese Journal of Cancer2015,34,11: | 4 |
| 17 | Chidamide combined with cyclophosphamide,doxorubicin,vincristine and prednisone in previously untreated patients with peripheral T-cell lymphoma显示文摘Objective:Chidamide is an oral histone deacetylase subtype-selective inhibitor approved for relapsed or refractory peripheral T-cell lymphoma(PTCL).This phase 1 b study evaluated the safety,pharmacokinetics,and preliminary efficacy of chidamide in combination with cyclophosphamide,doxorubicin,vincristine and prednisone(CHOP)for treatment-na?ve PTCL patients.Methods:This study was an open-label,multicenter trial composed of dose escalation and dose expansion.Patients received CHOP for six 21-d cycles and chidamide on d 1,4,8 and 11 in each cycle.Four dose levels of chidamide(20,25,30 and 35 mg)were evaluated.The primary objective was to evaluate the safety and tolerability of the combination regimen.Results:A total of 30 patients were evaluated in this study:15 in the dose-escalation part and 15 in the doseexpansion part.In the dose-escalation study,three patients were enrolled in the 35 mg chidamide cohort.One had dose-limiting toxicity with grade 3 vascular access complications,and one had grade 2 neutropenia with a sustained temperature>38°C.Dose escalation was stopped at this chidamide dose level.The most common(≥10%)grade 3 or 4 adverse events(AEs)were leukopenia(90.0%),neutropenia(83.3%),vomiting(13.3%),thrombocytopenia(10.0%)and febrile neutropenia(10.0%).No significant changes in chidamide pharmacokinetic properties were observed before and after combination treatment.The objective response rate for the 28 patients evaluable for preliminary efficacy was 89.3%(25/28),with 16(57.1%)achieving complete response or unconfirmed complete response.The estimated median progression-free survival was 14.0 months.In summary,we chose chidamide 30 mg as the recommended dose for phase 2.Conclusions:The addition of chidamide to standard CHOP chemotherapy was tolerable with promising preliminary efficacy in previously untreated PTCL patients,which supports further clinical studies with this combination regimen for the frontline treatment of PTCL. | Lin Gui Junning Cao Dongmei Ji Huilai Zhang Qian Fan Jun Zhu Yuqin Song Shiyu Jiang Zhiqiang Ning Jia Yu Yuankai Shi | 2021 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2021,33,5: | 3 |
| 18 | Addition of rituximab is not associated with survival benefit compared with CHOP alone for patients with stage I diffuse large B-cell lymphoma显示文摘Background:The role of rituximab in combination with CHOP regimen in patients with stage I diffuse large B-cell lymphoma(DLBCL) remains to be defined.We aimed to compare CHOP plus rituximab(R-CHOP) with CHOP alone and determine the value of radiotherapy in these patients.Methods:Between 2003 and 2009,140 untreated patients with stage I DLBCL were retrospectively analyzed in this study.Results:Seventy-eight patients were treated in R-CHOP group and 62 in CHOP group.Ninety-one patients received additional radiotherapy at the end of chemotherapy.The different treatment groups were well-balanced with respect to baseline characteristics.Complete response(CR) rate was 77% both in R-CHOP and CHOP groups(P=0.945).After a median follow-up period of 56 months,patients received R-CHOP regimen had similar 5-year progression-free survival(PFS)(76%vs.85%;log-rank P=0.215)and 5-year overall survival(OS)(90%vs.96%;log-rank P=0.175) compared with those with CHOP alone.Patients with radiotherapy had significantly increased 5-year PFS compared with those who had chemotherapy alone(86%vs.71%;log-rank P=0.005).At multivariate analysis,patients who had CR(P=0.008) and received radiotherapy(P=0.003) were significantly associated with superior PFS.Conclusions:CHOP alone could be as effective as R-CHOP regimen and additional radiotherapy would be necessary for stage I or stage I non-bulky DLBCL patients. | Bo Jia Yuankai Shi Suyi Kang Sheng Yang Shaoxuan Hu Yexiong Li Mei Dong Weihu Wang Jianliang Yang Liqiang Zhou Peng Liu Shengyu Zhou Yan Qin Lin Gui Changgong Zhang Hua Lin Shanshan Chen Lin Wang Xiaohui He | 2015 | Chinese Journal of Cancer Research2015,27,5: | 2 |
| 19 | Prognostic value of BCL2 and TP53 genetic alterations for diffuse large B-cell lymphoma patients treated with R-CHOP显示文摘Objective:Limited data about the prognostic significance of BCL2 mutations and BCL2 copy number variations in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma(DLBCL)are available.This study aimed to comprehensively describe BCL2 genetic alterations in DLBCL patients,and examine correlation of BCL2,TP53 and other genetic alterations with outcomes in patients treated with R-CHOP.Methods:Probe capture-based high-resolution sequencing was performed on 191 patients diagnosed with de novo DLBCL.MYC,BCL2,and BCL6 protein expressions were detected by immunohistochemistry.Results:The presence of BCL2 alterations significantly correlated with poor progression-free survival(PFS)(5-year PFS:13.7%vs.40.8%;P=0.003)and overall survival(OS)(5-year OS:34.0%vs.70.9%;P=0.036).Importantly,patients who harbored BCL2 gain/amplifications(BCL2GA/AMP)also had a remarkably inferior 5-year PFS(11.1%vs.38.3%;P<0.001)and OS(22.1%vs.69.6%;P=0.009).In contrast,neither BCL2 mutations nor BCL2 translocations were significantly prognostic for survival.Multivariable analyses showed that the presence of BCL2 alterations,especially BCL2GA/AMP,TP53 mutations,and International Prognostic Index(IPI)were significantly associated with inferior PFS and OS.Novel prognostic models for OS were constructed based on 3 risk factors,including BCL2 alterations(Model 1)or BCL2GA/AMP(Model 2),TP53 mutations,and IPI,to stratify patients into 4 risk groups with different survival outcomes.Conclusions:This study showed that DLBCL patients treated with R-CHOP,BCL2 alterations,especially BCL2GA/AMP and TP53 mutations were significantly associated with inferior outcomes,which were independent of the IPI.The novel prognostic models we proposed predicted outcomes for DLBCL patients treated with R-CHOP,but further validation of the prognostic models is still warranted. | Yan Qin Haizhu Chen Peng Liu Changgong Zhang Jianliang Yang Lin Gui Xiaohui He Liqiang Zhou Shengyu Zhou Shiyu Jiang Hongxin Jiang Yuankai Shi | 2022 | Cancer Biology & Medicine2022,19,6: | 2 |
| 20 | Current management of chemotherapy-induced neutropenia in adults:key points and new challenges显示文摘Chemotherapy-induced neutropenia(CIN)is a potentially fatal and common complication in myelosuppressive chemotherapy.The timing and grade of CIN may play prognostic and predictive roles in cancer therapy.CIN is associated with older age,poor functional and nutritional status,the presence of significant comorbidities,the type of cancer,previous chemotherapy cycles,the stage of the disease,specific chemotherapy regimens,and combined therapies.There are many key points and new challenges in the management of CIN in adults including:(1)Genetic risk factors to evaluate the patient’s risk for CIN remain unclear.However,these risk factors urgently need to be identified.(2)Febrile neutropenia(FN)remains one of the most common reasons for oncological emergency.No consensus nomogram for FN risk assessment has been established.(3)Different assessment tools[e.g.,Multinational Association for Supportive Care in Cancer(MASCC),the Clinical Index of Stable Febrile Neutropenia(CISNE)score model,and other tools]have been suggested to help stratify the risk of complications in patients with FN.However,current tools have limitations.The CISNE score model is useful to support decision-making,especially for patients with stable FN.(4)There are still some challenges,including the benefits of granulocyte colony stimulating factor treatment and the optimal antibiotic regimen in emergency management of FN.In view of the current reports,our group discusses the key points,new challenges,and management of CIN. | Committee of Neoplastic Supportive-Care(CONS),China Anti-Cancer Association Committee of Clinical Chemotherapy,China Anti-Cancer Association Yi Ba Yuankai Shi Wenqi Jiang Jifeng Feng Ying Cheng Li Xiao Qingyuan Zhang Wensheng Qiu Binghe Xu Ruihua Xu Bo Shen Zhiguo Luo Xiaodong Xie Jianhua Chang Mengzhao Wang Yufu Li Yuerong Shuang Zuoxing Niu Bo Liu Jun Zhang Li Zhang Herui Yao Conghua Xie Huiqiang Huang Wangjun Liao Gongyan Chen Xiaotian Zhang Hanxiang An Yanhong Deng Ping Gong Jianping Xiong Qinghua Yao Xin An Cheng Chen Yanxia Shi Jialei Wang Xiaohua Wang Zhiqiang Wang Puyuan Xing Sheng Yang Chenfei Zhou | 2020 | Cancer Biology & Medicine2020,17,4: | 2 |